skip to main content

PERSONAL LOGIN

Enroll Now Learn More Forgot Password

BUSINESS LOGIN

Don’t Have an Account? Learn More

Privacy Policy

Kearny Bank recognizes the importance our clients place on privacy and the security of their personal information. Our goal is to protect your personal information in every way that we interact with you, whether it is on the telephone, in person, on the Internet, by e-mail, by mail or by any other means of communication.

We think it is important for you to be informed of the policies, procedures and security measures we have in place to safeguard your personal and confidential information. We have developed this policy to help you understand the steps we take to protect your personal information.

Download Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Notice

Our commitment to safeguard your privacy also extends to the Internet. If you are just browsing through our web site, we do not request any personally identifiable information, nor do we collect unique identifying information about you unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us that information such as when you send us an e-mail or complete an application online. If you provide us this information, it is only used internally and in furtherance of the purpose for which it was provided.

Kearny Bank and Fiserv, our Internet financial services provider, may collect general information from Internet Banking and Portal visitors as well as our website simply to help us provide banking and other financial services to you online including certain information on our behalf for security and statistical purposes.

The information collected for these purposes may include:

  • The Internet address (referral site) which brought you to our web site;
  • The date and time you accessed our site;
  • The name and version of your web browser;
  • The Internet service provider you used when you accessed our site;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address; and
  • The pages visited in our Internet Banking site and Portal.

Patriot Act

To help the government fight the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, federal law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens an account. What this means for you: When you open an account, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask to see your driver’s license or other identifying documents.

Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are on the Internet. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address.

When collecting information, Kearny Bank and Fiserv do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous.

Kearny Bank and Fiserv may use IP addresses to audit the use of our site. IP addresses can and will be used to IP identify a user when necessary for security purposes.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a very small text file sent by a web server and stored on your hard drive, your computer's memory or in your browser so that it can be read back later. Cookies cannot "read" information about you from your computer or be used to "steal" information about you. Cookies do not carry viruses. Cookies are a basic way for a server to identify you (most cookies actually identify the computer you happen to be using at the time, not you personally). Cookies are used for many things from personalizing start up pages to facilitating online purchases. Cookies help sites recognize return visitors and they perform a very important function when you engage in secure Internet Banking. For your security, we do not store any of your personal information in our cookies. The cookies used in our Internet Banking service and Portal are further described below.

Online Banking Cookies

Kearny Bank and Fiserv use encrypted cookies that do not pass to your computer's hard drive. Instead, the cookie is stored in your computer's memory, identifying only your computer while you are logged on. Only Kearny Bank and Fiserv can read the information in these cookies. Use of cookies allows Fiserv to process multiple transactions during your session without requiring you to reenter your passcode for each individual transaction. The cookies for Online Banking simply provide another level of security for our Online Banking service. When you log off, or close your browser, the cookie is destroyed. A new cookie is used for each session. That way, no one can use the prior cookie to access your account. For additional security, the cookie expires after 10 minutes of inactivity. It must then be renewed by reentering your passcode. Kearny Bank and Fiserv do not (and cannot) use this cookie to collect or obtain new personal information about you. You must allow your browser to accept this cookie so you can use the Online Banking service.

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients, former clients, web site visitors or portal visitors to anyone, except as permitted by law.

We must provide certain client account information to service providers such as Fiserv so that we may process your Internet banking transactions.

In the future, we may disclose a portion of the aggregate client information that we collect on the Portal to companies or financial institutions that perform marketing services on our behalf. We have such an agreement with Fiserv and our marketing service providers. Our contract with these parties requires them to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. The disclosure of certain aggregate information to these companies or other companies could help us market financial products and services that may be of particular interest to you or save you money. Our Privacy Policy provides you an opt-out notice as required by law.

E-mail Policies

In the future we may send you email notices for certain disclosures if you choose to accept electronic disclosures or statements. We may also send you emails to market our products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also provide you an opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter; however, we will always provide you an opportunity to unsubscribe from these advertising promotions as required by law. Kearny Bank and Fiserv may send these emails as an agent on our behalf.

External 3rd Party Links

There are multiple third-party links on our website. Examples include the following: The Investor Relations link is to the S&P Global Market Intelligence website which only provides current and historical market information. The GenGold® Identity Theft Program link will take you to Identity Theft Protection & Security Center, a complimentary benefit for GenGold® members. We also have links to Google maps and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). You will always be notified if a link connects you to a third-party site and will be given an opportunity to return to the previous page.

With the exception of our service provider, Fiserv, we do NOT have access to the information collected by any third party, nor can we control how they use this information. If you have questions or concerns about the privacy policies and practices of these third parties, please review their web sites and contact them directly.

Privacy of Children: Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act “COPPA”

Kearny Bank respects the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect names or any other personally identifiable information from children. We do not knowingly market to children nor do we allow children to open accounts without parental consent.

Maintaining this Policy

This policy will be reviewed based on changing business conditions or changes in any information sharing practices. Kearny Bank reserves the right to change this policy at any time and our customers will be notified in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Questions

If you have any questions or would like to send a comment or complaint about Kearny Bank's privacy practices, Online Banking product or our website, please contact us by writing to:

Kearny Bank
Attn: Craig L. Montanaro, President and CEO
120 Passaic Avenue
Fairfield, NJ 07004

X

Leaving Website Disclosure

This link will redirect you to a site that may have certain associated risks, including not being insured by federal deposit insurance.

To remain at our site, click BACK. To leave our site for the link you selected, click OK.

Thank you for visiting Kearny Bank's website.